Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, (the “user”) of this Website and Trina Edwards trading as By Blue, the owner and provider of this Website.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to By Blue website, which can be accessed at www.byblue.co.uk.

“Service” refers to By Blue’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can hire the site owner to provide website design and technical support.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Trina Edwards trading as By Blue. “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.

By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here) and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy notice applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us and /or provided by you, in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

We keep this Policy under regular review, and we may revise it as time goes on.  Please check back here from time to time to make sure you’ve got the latest information.

This policy only applies to our site.  If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider.  We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which took effect on 25 May 2018.  Trina Edwards trading as By Blue reserves the right to make changes to this policy, we will do so by updating this page.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.  The information is provided by Trina Edwards trading as By Blue and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.  Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Trina Edwards trading as By Blue.  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.  The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly.  However, Trina Edwards trading as By Blue takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Information we may collect

What we may collect

PERSONAL DATA

We may collect information from you through this website including but not limited to:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (www.byblue.co.uk). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services or information.

The personal information may include:
(1) the user’s contact information
(2) the user’s name
(3) the name of the user’s business
(4) the user’s job title or role
(5) the metadata associated with the communication
(6) and information contained in communications between the user and Trina Edwards trading as By Blue

  • If you contact us we may keep a record of all correspondence
  • Information you provide when completing any questionnaires on our website (www.byblue.co.uk)
  • Other information you may send us via the website
  • If a user contacts us via email or via a contact form, the personal information transmitted by the user is automatically stored.
  • so that we can reply to complaints
  • to fulfil our client contracts
  • to meet our legal obligations.

We try to make sure the information we hold is accurate and up to date and is kept no longer than we need to have it.

 

NONE PERSONAL DATA

We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website.  This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

We will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser.  For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, please see our Cookie Notice for further information.

The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. You can find Google’s privacy policy here

Why we may collect it & what we do with it

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better experience.
  • To provide any information requested by you
  • To promote our services, including sending offers and updates
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you and our clients
  • To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted as set out below:

  • Improvement of our Products / Services – We may use your Data if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests (and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests). Ultimately this is to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances.
  • Internal & Legal Record Keeping – When you register with us and set up an account and enter in to an agreement to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
  • Marketing – For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or through your request to receive information / resources. We are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, filling in your contact details and checking a tick box that we’ll provide. You will always have the ability to unsubscribe at any time. Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.
  • Communication, Requests for Information – When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation not covered by Internal & Legal Record Keeping processes.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you).  If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your data for the purpose for which it was provided.  If your data needs to be processed for any other purpose, we will notify you of the legal grounds for processing.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customise the user experience.  We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyse use patterns on the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

Legal purpose of the processing of personal data

We may process any of your personal information identified in this privacy policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, both in court proceedings and in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.  The legal basis for this processing is the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may also process any of your personal information identified in this privacy policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, fulfilment of tax obligations, or obtaining professional advice.  The legal basis for this processing is the proper protection of our business against risks.

 

How we use and share data

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.  We may need to share limited personal information with certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements in place with them.  Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

  • Our accountant and auditors
  • the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us
  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain services (e.g. domain purchases. Mandatory information which needs to be supplied to the registrar)
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

Where your data is stored

All information you provide to us is encrypted and stored on our secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet will never be 100% secure.  Trina Edwards trading as By Blue will do the utmost to protect your personal data but, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • All systems and applications are encrypted and password protected
  • We store relevant data on secure servers
  • Our website is secured with an SSL certificate

The personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the expressed purpose.  We will retain basic personal data information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for five years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
We encourage you to practice safe and secure practices.  If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit Get Safe Online.  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers outside of the European Economic area

We will only transfer Data outside the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, e.g. by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, in the event that the organisation in receipt of the Data is based in the United States of America.

Links to other websites

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service.  To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application.  We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information.  If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request.  If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To ensure that we are protecting your information, as a security measure, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request. 
To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: hello@byblue.co.uk
If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority.  For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/
It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Our website may contain links to and from external websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of these websites despite our best efforts.  These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

General

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Trina Edwards trading as By Blue and Users with respect to this site.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website include, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Trina Edwards is the “data controller’. This means that Trina Edwards determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

These terms and conditions are governed by the law of England and Wales and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises in connection with the provision of the Services.

You acknowledge that you have read these terms and conditions of use and agree that you will be bound by them.

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy can be addressed to support@byblue.co.uk